Getting SMPTABL data set severe error, need help.

How to do Performance analysis and Capacity Planning for a shop. We also talk about Software Cost here.
Previous topicNext topic

Topic Author
Srinath Kale
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:55 pm

Getting SMPTABL data set severe error, need help.

Post by Srinath Kale » Thu Sep 03, 2015 2:47 pm

Hello,
Hope you are doing good. I am getting below error, while invoking SMPE panel.

Code: Select all

                  SMP/E INITIALIZATION ERROR
 ===> 

 *******************************************************************************
 *                                                                             *
 * The following error was detected while attempting to                        *
 * initialize the SMP/E dialogs. The initialization of                         *
 * these dialogs has not completed.                                            *
 *                                                                             *
 *                                                                             *
 *                                                                             *
 *                                                                             *
 * The message has been logged in your ISPF log.  You may                      *
 * wish to print your log and give it to the system                            *
 * programmer responsible for maintaining this system.                         *
 *                                                                             *
 * To return to ISPF, enter END .                                              *
 *                                                                             *
 *******************************************************************************

       ÚÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ¿
       ³ SMPTABL data set severe error.  Check the space allocations. ³

I tried checking my logon proc for SMPTABL user dataset. But I dont see any issue with this dataset and its has enough free space .

Code: Select all

                              Data Set Information
 Command ===>

 Data Set Name  . . . : SAURABH.SMPTABL

 General Data                          Current Allocation
  Volume serial . . . : STOR50          Allocated tracks  . : 20
  Device type . . . . : 3390            Allocated extents . : 1
  Organization  . . . : PO              Maximum dir. blocks : 20
  Record format . . . : FB
  Record length . . . : 80
  Block size  . . . . : 27920          Current Utilization
  1st extent tracks . : 20              Used tracks . . . . : 1
  Secondary tracks  . : 2               Used extents  . . . : 1
                                        Used dir. blocks  . : 1
                                        Number of members . : 7

                                       Dates
                                        Creation date . . . : 2009/11/14
                                        Referenced date . . : 2013/10/04
                                        Expiration date . . : ***None*** 
I also tried creating new SMPTABL dataset and replaced LOGONPROC entry with new dataset name, still same issue.

I am running z/OS 1.13 system. Please help me to resolve this issue.




nicc
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:45 pm

Re: Getting SMPTABL data set severe error, need help.

Post by nicc » Thu Sep 03, 2015 5:12 pm

You may *
* wish to print your log and give it to the system *
* programmer responsible for maintaining this system.


Regards
Nic

Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Mainframe Performance, Capacity Planning and Software Cost.”