Increase the LRECL output of the SPUFI.

RDBMS from IBM.

Topic author
ShilpiSRE
Registered Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:28 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Increase the LRECL output of the SPUFI.

Postby ShilpiSRE » Wed Jul 13, 2016 8:06 pm

Hi,

I have been using SPUFI for some time but neve needed to increase the length of the output. Now the SPUFI which I have gets data from many columns of a table. Now the result goes beyond the 133 record length. Is there a way to get around the length of the output dataset?
Last edited by Anuj Dhawan on Wed Jul 13, 2016 8:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added Tags.



Tags:


enrico-sorichetti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 813
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:57 pm
Been thanked: 68 times

Re: Increase the LRECL output of the SPUFI.

Postby enrico-sorichetti » Wed Jul 13, 2016 8:10 pm

SPUFI ... the interactive one, or the misnomer for DSNTEPx


cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort 8-)


Chandan Yadav
Website Team
Website Team
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 10:19 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Increase the LRECL output of the SPUFI.

Postby Chandan Yadav » Wed Jul 13, 2016 10:14 pm

Hi,
If you asking about interactivd spufi then you have option to change record length on page of spufi where you provide the output dataset or next page which appear just before the page for query writing

Thanks and regards,
Chandan




Topic author
ShilpiSRE
Registered Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:28 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Increase the LRECL output of the SPUFI.

Postby ShilpiSRE » Sat Jul 16, 2016 12:19 pm

Thanks. Thisis what I have tried as per the suggestion and it helped.

Code: Select all

SPUFI
Ooption 1 : Change Defaults
Option 5   :  yes

On this panel output data set characteristics are listed. Which can be changed:


Code: Select all

6  RECORD LENGTH ... ===> 500  
7  BLOCK SIZE ...... ===> 504  
8  RECORD FORMAT ... ===> VB




Return to “IBM DB2.”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests