Generation and Version in GDG.

Previous topicNext topic
User avatar

Topic Author
Anuj Dhawan
Founder
Posts: 2618
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:40 pm
Location: Mumbai, India
Zodiac: Sagittarius

Generation and Version in GDG.

Post by Anuj Dhawan » Fri Oct 04, 2013 4:55 pm

Hi,

"Version" and "generation" does have their meaning when talking about GDGs. However, when you code HLQ.FIRST.GDG(+1) -- next GENERATION gets created.

No version (V00 to V01 or whatever you can think of) increments/changes happen, whatsoever. Version is still "00". Said that, You can still create the next version BUT neither it's advised nor it will be 'attached' to the GDG-base.

If generation HLQ.FIRST.GDG.G0001V00 is cataloged and you now create and catalog HLQ.FIRST.GDG.G0001V01, this is just another DSN but as the "base" is same, the new entry is cataloged in the location previously occupied by HLQ.FIRST.GDG.G0001V00. The old entry is removed from the catalog, to make room for the newer version, and may or may not be scratched depending on what limit processing options are specified for the GDG base.

In simple words - "Version" and "generation" are two separate entities though they both, in the context of this topic, belong to GDG.



Thanks,
Anuj

Disclaimer: My comments on this website are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity, in any way.


Kapil Sharma
Registered Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 1:46 am
Location: India

Re: Generation and Version in GDG.

Post by Kapil Sharma » Fri Oct 04, 2013 10:56 pm

This is a nice information but does that mean version is never used?


Thanks,
Kapil

User avatar

Robert Sample
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1353
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 1:22 am
Location: Dubuque Iowa
Zodiac: Virgo

Re: Generation and Version in GDG.

Post by Robert Sample » Fri Oct 04, 2013 11:12 pm

Version is used, but rarely. If a generation is built and it is later determined that the data is wrong, a new version may replace that generation for various reasons. Since the new version must be fully specified (the relative generation approach cannot be used), the JCL has to be customized for that one data set.




dick scherrer
Former Team Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 6:43 pm
Zodiac: Virgo

Re: Generation and Version in GDG.

Post by dick scherrer » Thu Oct 10, 2013 12:01 am

FWIW -NONE of my clients permit the use of versions for business application datasets.


Hope this helps,
d

User avatar

Topic Author
Anuj Dhawan
Founder
Posts: 2618
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:40 pm
Location: Mumbai, India
Zodiac: Sagittarius

Re: Generation and Version in GDG.

Post by Anuj Dhawan » Thu Oct 10, 2013 2:21 am

I too agree with that idea - having version/s confuses you more than it helps - Dick.


Thanks,
Anuj

Disclaimer: My comments on this website are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity, in any way.

Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Terminology is Important.”