Pass parameter from JCL to a FOCUS program.

Datacom, IDMS, Adabas, Oracle, FOCUS, NOMAD, TOTAL/SUPRA/ULTRA, Model 204, SQL/DS.
Previous topicNext topic

Topic Author
Rajat Singh
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:46 am

Pass parameter from JCL to a FOCUS program.

Post by Rajat Singh » Mon Jun 08, 2015 5:58 pm

Hi,

How do we pass the parameters from JCL to FOCUS program? Can you please share some sample?




nicc
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 597
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:45 pm

Re: Pass parameter from JCL to a FOCUS program.

Post by nicc » Mon Jun 08, 2015 9:37 pm

Have you tried reading the documentation? If it is possible it will be shown there. Yes, you do have access to the manuals IF your site has a valid licence.


Regards
Nic


Topic Author
Rajat Singh
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:46 am

Re: Pass parameter from JCL to a FOCUS program.

Post by Rajat Singh » Wed Jun 17, 2015 3:24 pm

I have referred manuals but I did not find a reference as of now. In this no one knows the FOCUS so it's all more difficult.




enrico-sorichetti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:57 pm

Re: Pass parameter from JCL to a FOCUS program.

Post by enrico-sorichetti » Wed Jun 17, 2015 3:26 pm

In this no one knows the FOCUS so it's all more difficult.
You mean that in Your organization there is no FOCUS knowledge/support ? :shock:


cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort 8-)


Topic Author
Rajat Singh
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:46 am

Re: Pass parameter from JCL to a FOCUS program.

Post by Rajat Singh » Thu Jul 30, 2015 3:19 pm

Hi,

Thanks all who tried to help. I have used the below code which worked for me:

Code: Select all

//SYSIN      DD * 
EX FOCUS  varaible1='value1', varaible2='value2' 
In this varaible1 and varaible2 are already defined in the FOCUS program. 'value1' and 'value2' are the values I wanted to pass to the program.



User avatar

Anuj Dhawan
Founder
Posts: 2624
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:40 pm
Location: Mumbai, India
Zodiac: Sagittarius

Re: Pass parameter from JCL to a FOCUS program.

Post by Anuj Dhawan » Tue Aug 04, 2015 12:15 pm

Thanks for posting what has worked for you. Appreciate that.


Thanks,
Anuj

Disclaimer: My comments on this website are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity, in any way.

Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Other Databases on zOS.”