Can we use Redefines in linkage section?

All sort of Mainframes Interview Questions.
Previous topicNext topic

Topic Author
Chetan Kakkar
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 1:34 pm

Can we use Redefines in linkage section?

Post by Chetan Kakkar » Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:26 pm

Hi,

Can we use Redefines in linkage section?

My answer was yes but then I was aksed what can be such a need to use Redefines in linkage section, which I could not answer, Could someone please help on that.



User avatar

Robert Sample
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1379
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 1:22 am
Location: Dubuque Iowa
Zodiac: Virgo

Re: Can we use Redefines in linkage section?

Post by Robert Sample » Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:26 pm

One possibility would be that a variable in the parameter list may be alphanumeric or numeric depending upon the program calling the subprogram. A REDEFINES in this case would allow both definitions to be used without needing any variables in WORKING-STORAGE.



Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Interview Questions.”