Call CICS in batch, what about PPT entries?

All sort of Mainframes Interview Questions.

Topic author
Radhika Apte
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 3:17 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Call CICS in batch, what about PPT entries?

Postby Radhika Apte » Thu Aug 11, 2016 9:18 pm

Hi All,

This question was asked to me in an interview that when we call CICS in batch, do we need PPT entries just like a normal CICS program?

I could not answer it correct, though my answer was yes, we need them. But interviewer said, when we can call CICS from batch, why do we need them to placed before they can also be done some other batch job? I could not answer the second question. Can anyone here please help me on this.



Online
User avatar

Robert Sample
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1275
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 1:22 am
Location: East Dubuque Illinois
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 90 times

Re: Call CICS in batch, what about PPT entries?

Postby Robert Sample » Thu Aug 11, 2016 10:12 pm

why do we need them to placed before they can also be done some other batch job?
What on earth are you trying to say here? Have you looked at any of the documentation on the external CICS interfaces?




Topic author
Radhika Apte
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 3:17 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Call CICS in batch, what about PPT entries?

Postby Radhika Apte » Sat Aug 13, 2016 2:30 pm

Robert Sample wrote:Source of the post
why do we need them to placed before they can also be done some other batch job?
What on earth are you trying to say here? Have you looked at any of the documentation on the external CICS interfaces?

I said what interviewer has aksed me. Interviwer was asking if CICS transaction can be called using batch interface, will PPT entries wil lstill be neede for such transaction?



Online
User avatar

Robert Sample
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1275
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 1:22 am
Location: East Dubuque Illinois
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 90 times

Re: Call CICS in batch, what about PPT entries?

Postby Robert Sample » Sat Aug 13, 2016 5:45 pm

The simple reply is that since PPT entries have been replaced by RDO, they would not be needed anyway. PCT and PPT are now old and obsolete.

If the batch interface kicks off a transaction, that transaction needs to be defined to CICS. Which means the program needs to be defined as well. If EXEC CICS LINK or XCTL are used, those programs must also be defined. All these definitions are done in RDO using the equivalent of PCT and PPT entries.

[ Post made via iPhone ] Image




Topic author
Radhika Apte
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 3:17 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Call CICS in batch, what about PPT entries?

Postby Radhika Apte » Mon Aug 29, 2016 1:30 pm

Thanks Robert.




Return to “Interview Questions.”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests