Call CICS in batch, what about PPT entries?

All sort of Mainframes Interview Questions.
Previous topicNext topic

Topic Author
Radhika Apte
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 3:17 pm

Call CICS in batch, what about PPT entries?

Post by Radhika Apte » Thu Aug 11, 2016 9:18 pm

Hi All,

This question was asked to me in an interview that when we call CICS in batch, do we need PPT entries just like a normal CICS program?

I could not answer it correct, though my answer was yes, we need them. But interviewer said, when we can call CICS from batch, why do we need them to placed before they can also be done some other batch job? I could not answer the second question. Can anyone here please help me on this.



User avatar

Robert Sample
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1328
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 1:22 am
Location: Dubuque Iowa
Zodiac: Virgo

Re: Call CICS in batch, what about PPT entries?

Post by Robert Sample » Thu Aug 11, 2016 10:12 pm

why do we need them to placed before they can also be done some other batch job?
What on earth are you trying to say here? Have you looked at any of the documentation on the external CICS interfaces?




Topic Author
Radhika Apte
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 3:17 pm

Re: Call CICS in batch, what about PPT entries?

Post by Radhika Apte » Sat Aug 13, 2016 2:30 pm

Robert Sample wrote:
why do we need them to placed before they can also be done some other batch job?
What on earth are you trying to say here? Have you looked at any of the documentation on the external CICS interfaces?
I said what interviewer has aksed me. Interviwer was asking if CICS transaction can be called using batch interface, will PPT entries wil lstill be neede for such transaction?



User avatar

Robert Sample
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1328
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 1:22 am
Location: Dubuque Iowa
Zodiac: Virgo

Re: Call CICS in batch, what about PPT entries?

Post by Robert Sample » Sat Aug 13, 2016 5:45 pm

The simple reply is that since PPT entries have been replaced by RDO, they would not be needed anyway. PCT and PPT are now old and obsolete.

If the batch interface kicks off a transaction, that transaction needs to be defined to CICS. Which means the program needs to be defined as well. If EXEC CICS LINK or XCTL are used, those programs must also be defined. All these definitions are done in RDO using the equivalent of PCT and PPT entries.

[ Post made via iPhone ] Image




Topic Author
Radhika Apte
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 3:17 pm

Re: Call CICS in batch, what about PPT entries?

Post by Radhika Apte » Mon Aug 29, 2016 1:30 pm

Thanks Robert.



Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Interview Questions.”