Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

IBM's Sort Product, ICETOOL, ICEMAN and ICEGENER.
User avatar
BobThomas
Registered Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 11:04 am

Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by BobThomas »

Hi,

I am using DFSORT to create file with system date and time. I have coded OUTREC parameters to do this but SORT gives an error with SORTIN as DUMMY. I don't want to use any input file so what can I do or in other words, is there a way out to achieve this without using any real SORTIN file?
William Collins
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 490
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 7:24 pm

Re: Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by William Collins »

//SORTIN DD * with no data following it will give you want you want.

When you say you've coded OUTREC, do you mean OUTREC or OUTFIL OUTREC?

Either way, with no input data, neither OUTREC would have anything to process.

You will need to use OUTFIL reporting features, HEADER1 or TRAILER1, and to remove the printer control codes from the output.
User avatar
BobThomas
Registered Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 11:04 am

Re: Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by BobThomas »

Thanks William.

Actually I want to avoid in-stream data. I'm using OUTFIL OUTREC.
dick scherrer
Former Team Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 6:43 pm

Re: Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by dick scherrer »

Is this now working?
Hope this helps,
d
User avatar
BobThomas
Registered Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 11:04 am

Re: Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by BobThomas »

Yes, it's working now - I had to use DCB on DUMMY.
dick scherrer
Former Team Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 6:43 pm

Re: Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by dick scherrer »

Good to hear it is working - thank you for the follow up :)

d
William Collins
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 490
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 7:24 pm

Re: Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by William Collins »

Can you post your code? I'm curious as to how you got it to work.
zprogrammer
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 588
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:53 am
Location: Mars

Re: Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by zprogrammer »

Also please post the complete sysout messages within code tags
zprogrammer
User avatar
BobThomas
Registered Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 11:04 am

Re: Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by BobThomas »

William - I got it working with following two ways. I'm making use of first method:

Code: Select all

//S1    EXEC  PGM=ICEMAN 
//SYSOUT    DD  SYSOUT=* 
//SORTIN DD DUMMY,RECFM=FB,LRECL=n,BLKSIZE=n 
//SORTOUT DD DSN=...  output file 
//SYSIN    DD    * 
  OPTION COPY 
  OUTFIL REMOVECC,NODETAIL,HEADER1=(date) 
/* 
I had not used RECFM=FB,LRECL=n,BLKSIZE=n and was thinking that DUMMY won't require it.

Code: Select all

//S2    EXEC  PGM=ICEMAN 
//SYSOUT    DD  SYSOUT=* 
//SORTIN DD * 
DUMMY 
/* 
//SORTOUT DD DSN=...  output file 
//SYSIN    DD    * 
  OPTION COPY 
  OUTREC FIELDS=(date) 
/* 
zprogrammer
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 588
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:53 am
Location: Mars

Re: Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by zprogrammer »

Bob,

For many of us here

SORTIN as DUMMY mean

Code: Select all

SORTIN DD DUMMY
All you need is just a blank record
zprogrammer
User avatar
BobThomas
Registered Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 11:04 am

Re: Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by BobThomas »

I'm sorry but I don't think that I follow you. I've used DD DUMMY as shown in my first job. Second job is other example which worked for me.
zprogrammer
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 588
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:53 am
Location: Mars

Re: Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by zprogrammer »

Hi Bob,

When ever you are using SORTIN as DUMMY you need to use LRECL and RECFM

Code: Select all

//STEP01  EXEC PGM=SORT
//SORTIN   DD   DUMMY,RECFM=FB,LRECL=80
//SORTOUT  DD   SYSOUT=*
//SYSOUT   DD   SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN    DD   *
    OPTION COPY
    OUTFIL REMOVECC,NODETAIL,HEADER1=(DATE)
so this should work for you as well
zprogrammer
User avatar
BobThomas
Registered Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 11:04 am

Re: Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by BobThomas »

:? - are you single threaded Pandora? This is what I show that I've used!
zprogrammer
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 588
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:53 am
Location: Mars

Re: Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by zprogrammer »

Bob,

I was trying to emphasize DD DUMMY needs RECFM and LRECL after testing it
zprogrammer
dick scherrer
Former Team Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 6:43 pm

Re: Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by dick scherrer »

are you single threaded Pandora?
I suppose you believed this was appropriate . . . :|

IMHO, it was not.

Please keep in mind that the people here are trying to help you.
Hope this helps,
d
User avatar
Anuj Dhawan
Founder
Posts: 2802
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:40 pm
Location: Mumbai, India
Contact:
India

Re: Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by Anuj Dhawan »

Hi Dick,

I did not mean to be rude though I was confused with the reply from PB. All is well here.
Thanks,
Anuj

Disclaimer: My comments on this website are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity, in any way.
User avatar
Anuj Dhawan
Founder
Posts: 2802
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:40 pm
Location: Mumbai, India
Contact:
India

Re: Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by Anuj Dhawan »

Hi Dick,

I did not mean to be rude though I was confused with the replies from PB.

All is well here and hope there too. :)
Thanks,
Anuj

Disclaimer: My comments on this website are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity, in any way.
dick scherrer
Former Team Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 6:43 pm

Re: Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by dick scherrer »

Hi Anuj,

If you're good, i'm good ;)

I just didn't want to have this get out of hand . . .

d
User avatar
Anuj Dhawan
Founder
Posts: 2802
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:40 pm
Location: Mumbai, India
Contact:
India

Re: Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by Anuj Dhawan »

Hi Dick,

An edit went wrong -- sorry that was a reply from Bob... :oops:
BobThomas wrote:Hi Dick,

I did not mean to be rude though I was confused with the reply from PB. All is well here.
Thanks,
Anuj

Disclaimer: My comments on this website are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity, in any way.
User avatar
BobThomas
Registered Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 11:04 am

Re: Can we use SORTIN DD as Dummy?

Post by BobThomas »

Hi Dick,

I did not mean to be inappropriate, but it was confusing to follow PB.

All is well here and hope there too. :)
Post Reply

Create an account or sign in to join the discussion

You need to be a member in order to post a reply

Create an account

Not a member? register to join our community
Members can start their own topics & subscribe to topics
It’s free and only takes a minute

Register

Sign in

Return to “IBM DFSort, ICETOOL, ICEMAN, ICEGENER.”