Can we sort "executing jobs " in spool classwise?

CA-7 Job Management and CA's Workload Automation Restart & Tracking Tool CA-11, CA-ADC2, CA-Manager, CA-Jobtrac, CA-ESP (formerly Cybermation), ASG-ZEKE, ASG-Workload Scheduler (formerly BETA42),BMC Control-M, IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS, formerly OPC, OPC/A, OPC/ESA, Maestro) JES3 DPC (Dependent Job Control)
Previous topicNext topic

Topic Author
pinball
Registered Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 1:28 am
Zodiac: Libra

Can we sort "executing jobs " in spool classwise?

Post by pinball » Wed Jul 10, 2013 6:58 pm

Hi

Is this possible to know what jobs are running in a particular class?

This information will help to the free class and I can submit my Job in that class.



User avatar

Robert Sample
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1379
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 1:22 am
Location: Dubuque Iowa
Zodiac: Virgo

Re: Can we sort "executing jobs " in spool classwise?

Post by Robert Sample » Wed Jul 10, 2013 10:26 pm

There are multiple products that manage JES output spools (SDSF, IOF, and EJES come to mind right away), so you'll need to identify the product you are using before anyone could possibly answer your question.

Since you posted in the CA products section, are you wanting to know this for CA-7?




Topic Author
pinball
Registered Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 1:28 am
Zodiac: Libra

Re: Can we sort "executing jobs " in spool classwise?

Post by pinball » Mon Apr 28, 2014 4:20 pm

It's SDSF.




enrico-sorichetti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:57 pm

Re: Can we sort "executing jobs " in spool classwise?

Post by enrico-sorichetti » Mon Apr 28, 2014 5:37 pm

This information will help to the free class and I can submit my Job in that class.
usually classes are protected to avoid misuse...
speak to Your support to find out the standards of Your organization


cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort 8-)


Topic Author
pinball
Registered Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 1:28 am
Zodiac: Libra

Re: Can we sort "executing jobs " in spool classwise?

Post by pinball » Wed Apr 30, 2014 4:34 pm

That is correct Enrico. But if I need to see jobs executing in specific CLASS, for example CLASS=T is menat for test region and CLASS=Q is meant for QA region and if I want to see thejobs executing in these class, what can I do? We ue SDSF.




enrico-sorichetti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:57 pm

Re: Can we sort "executing jobs " in spool classwise?

Post by enrico-sorichetti » Wed Apr 30, 2014 4:49 pm

Code: Select all

COMMAND INPUT ===> FILTER C <Your_class>                      SCROLL ===> CSR
and after

Code: Select all

COMMAND INPUT ===> FILTER OFF                                 SCROLL ===> CSR
but ... only if Your SDSF setup allows it


cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort 8-)


Topic Author
pinball
Registered Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 1:28 am
Zodiac: Libra

Re: Can we sort "executing jobs " in spool classwise?

Post by pinball » Tue Mar 08, 2016 1:45 pm

enrico-sorichetti wrote:

Code: Select all

COMMAND INPUT ===> FILTER C <Your_class>                      SCROLL ===> CSR
and after

Code: Select all

COMMAND INPUT ===> FILTER OFF                                 SCROLL ===> CSR
but ... only if Your SDSF setup allows it
Thanks enrico. In test we can use these commands.




Chandan Yadav
Website Team
Website Team
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 10:19 pm
Zodiac: Libra

Re: Can we sort "executing jobs " in spool classwise?

Post by Chandan Yadav » Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:33 am

Thanks Enrico ..

Code: Select all

SORT C
will sort the SDSF on class sname

Thanks,
Chandan




Topic Author
pinball
Registered Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 1:28 am
Zodiac: Libra

Re: Can we sort "executing jobs " in spool classwise?

Post by pinball » Sun Mar 13, 2016 9:55 pm

Thanks for the command details Chandan.



Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Scheduling Software for MVS, OS/390 and zOS”