InterTest and CICS program testing.

Customer Information Control System. Middleware and MQ Series.
Previous topicNext topic

Topic Author
Anil
Registered Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 12:41 am
Zodiac: Sagittarius

InterTest and CICS program testing.

Post by Anil » Wed Jul 19, 2017 8:31 pm

Hi,

I've joined a new company. In this company they don't have any version control tool for mainframes. They make use of InterTest for CICS-COBOL program testing. Whenever one programmer is change program-x no other programmer can test program-x using InterTest. Is this not possible in InterTest that same program can be tested simultaneously?


Thanks,
Anil

User avatar

Robert Sample
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1379
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 1:22 am
Location: Dubuque Iowa
Zodiac: Virgo

Re: InterTest and CICS program testing.

Post by Robert Sample » Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:21 pm

When the program gets invoked (via a terminal transaction for example), CICS loads the program from the DFHRPL concatenation. It loads the FIRST copy found, so if the program is in three different libraries in the concatenation only the first data set in the concatenation that contains the load module will be used to load the program -- the other two are not even looked for. How, then, would another programmer test different code for the program? Answer -- since CICS won't load it the code, it cannot be tested.

This is not an Intertest issue, it is the way CICS works. Only one program with a given name can be loaded at any given time, so it is not possible to have a single CICS region testing two different versions of a program simultaneously no matter what tool you use.




Topic Author
Anil
Registered Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 12:41 am
Zodiac: Sagittarius

Re: InterTest and CICS program testing.

Post by Anil » Sat Oct 28, 2017 10:34 pm

Robert Sample wrote:
Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:21 pm
When the program gets invoked (via a terminal transaction for example), CICS loads the program from the DFHRPL concatenation. It loads the FIRST copy found, so if the program is in three different libraries in the concatenation only the first data set in the concatenation that contains the load module will be used to load the program -- the other two are not even looked for. How, then, would another programmer test different code for the program? Answer -- since CICS won't load it the code, it cannot be tested.

This is not an Intertest issue, it is the way CICS works. Only one program with a given name can be loaded at any given time, so it is not possible to have a single CICS region testing two different versions of a program simultaneously no matter what tool you use.
But if a code needs to be test and QA separately can then also CICS won't allow it?


Thanks,
Anil


nicc
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 597
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:45 pm

Re: InterTest and CICS program testing.

Post by nicc » Sun Oct 29, 2017 3:48 am

Why not ask the people at your workplace how it is done? Different places have different procedures. We do not know how it is done at your place.


Regards
Nic


Topic Author
Anil
Registered Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 12:41 am
Zodiac: Sagittarius

Re: InterTest and CICS program testing.

Post by Anil » Sat Nov 04, 2017 12:07 pm

At my place we send everybody an email that we are testing this program in intertest and no one else should do it. But in my previous company we were using xpeditor I don't recall that we have ever sent across such emails.


Thanks,
Anil

Previous topicNext topic

Return to “CICS, Middleware and MQ Series.”