How to check MQ is available?

Customer Information Control System. Middleware and MQ Series.
Previous topicNext topic

Topic Author
Kapil Sharma
Registered Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 1:46 am
Location: India

How to check MQ is available?

Post by Kapil Sharma » Tue Nov 28, 2017 8:59 pm

Hi guys,

How to check MQ is available through batch job? Please let me know.


Thanks,
Kapil

User avatar

Robert Sample
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1338
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 1:22 am
Location: Dubuque Iowa
Zodiac: Virgo

Re: How to check MQ is available?

Post by Robert Sample » Tue Nov 28, 2017 9:32 pm

Your query is not clear. If you mean to ask whether or not MQ is available at your site (as an optional add on to z/OS, not all sites purchase MQ for z/OS), you would not use a batch job -- you would ask your site support group. If you mean to ask about the availability of a particular MQ queue, you would use the batch interface to inquire. The particular format for the query will be in the MQ manual which IBM makes available to you through their web interface, so you need to find the manuals and start reading if this is what you want to know. This is a HELP forum, not a READ-THE-MANUALS-FOR-YOU forum.




Topic Author
Kapil Sharma
Registered Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 1:46 am
Location: India

Re: How to check MQ is available?

Post by Kapil Sharma » Sun Dec 03, 2017 7:24 pm

Sorry fr not being clear. I was asking about the availability of a particular MQ queue.


Thanks,
Kapil

User avatar

Robert Sample
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1338
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 1:22 am
Location: Dubuque Iowa
Zodiac: Virgo

Re: How to check MQ is available?

Post by Robert Sample » Sun Dec 03, 2017 8:52 pm

Well you've been given the answer on how to do that, so start reading.



Previous topicNext topic

Return to “CICS, Middleware and MQ Series.”