How to find the CICS version?

Customer Information Control System. Middleware and MQ Series.
Previous topicNext topic

Topic Author
Neeraj N
Registered Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 12:49 pm

How to find the CICS version?

Post by Neeraj N » Fri Nov 10, 2017 12:49 pm

Hi,

Is there a way to find which CICS version we are using our own? Or we just need to ask it to support always.

Thanks,




enrico-sorichetti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 883
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:57 pm

Re: How to find the CICS version?

Post by enrico-sorichetti » Fri Nov 10, 2017 2:01 pm

goggling with transaction to display the cics version will return some useful links...

but beware... using what is suggested there might cause a security violation for using a transaction You are not allowed to

if You have the need to know Your support will be happy to tell You


cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort 8-)


nicc
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:45 pm

Re: How to find the CICS version?

Post by nicc » Fri Nov 10, 2017 3:21 pm

You could also look at the CICS logs on SDSF. At startup CICS should write a message to the log saying which version it is.


Regards
Nic

User avatar

Anuj Dhawan
Founder
Posts: 2615
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:40 pm
Location: Mumbai, India
Zodiac: Sagittarius

Re: How to find the CICS version?

Post by Anuj Dhawan » Fri Nov 10, 2017 5:25 pm

CEMT I SYS

Code: Select all

 	 I SYS                                                                         
  	STATUS:  	RESULTS - OVERTYPE TO MODIFY                                         
    	Aging( 	00000 	)                 Progautoexit( 	IMX004   	)                     
    Akp( 	00200 	)                   Progautoinst( 	Autoactive 	)                   
    Cicstslevel(030100)            Reentprotect(Noreentprot)                    
    Cmdprotect(Cmdprot)            Release(0640)                                
    Db2conn(RCTT1)                 Runaway( 	0009000 	)                           
    Debugtool( 	Nodebug 	)           Scandelay( 	0000 	)                            
    Dfltuser(CICSNON)              Sdtran(CESD)                                 
    Dsalimit( 	06291456 	)           Sosstatus(Notsos)                            
    Dsrtprogram( 	NONE     	)        Storeprotect(Active)                         
    Dtrprogram( 	DFHDYP   	)         Time( 	0001000 	)                              
    Dumping( 	Sysdump 	)             Tranisolate(Inactive) 	                       
    	Edsalimit( 	0083886080 	)                                                     
    Forceqr( 	Noforce 	)                                                          
    Logdefer( 	00005 	)                                                           
    Maxtasks( 	032 	)                                                             
    Mrobatch( 	001 	)                                                             
    Oslevel(020100)                                                             
    Progautoctlg( 	Ctlgnone 	)                                                    
                                                                                
                                                      SYSID=TEST APPLID=ABCDCICS
   RESPONSE: 	NORMAL                             	TIME:  02.27.56  DATE: 11.10.17 
 	PF 	1 	HELP 	      3 	END 	      5 	VAR 	       7 	SBH 	8 	SFH 	9 	MSG 	10 	SB 	11 	SF 	        
and look for Cicstslevel(030100). From above it's CICS 3.1.


Thanks,
Anuj

Disclaimer: My comments on this website are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity, in any way.


Topic Author
Neeraj N
Registered Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 12:49 pm

Re: How to find the CICS version?

Post by Neeraj N » Sat Nov 25, 2017 8:28 am

Thanks Anuj. One of my senior colleague have access to this panel and showed me what you have suggested. In this panel there are many fields which are editable, if I edit them they will have system wide effect?

But if I mistakenly change some field, how can I bring it back to the original? And what would be the effect of the change for the time we took it to change?



User avatar

Robert Sample
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1352
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 1:22 am
Location: Dubuque Iowa
Zodiac: Virgo

Re: How to find the CICS version?

Post by Robert Sample » Sat Nov 25, 2017 5:13 pm

if I edit them they will have system wide effect?
That depends upon how you define "system wide". Changes would certainly impact the CICS region you are using; however, in most cases no other CICS region would be impacted. And the default values would be restored when the CICS region is restarted, so if you make a change merely ask your site support group to restart that particular CICS region.




enrico-sorichetti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 883
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:57 pm

Re: How to find the CICS version?

Post by enrico-sorichetti » Sat Nov 25, 2017 5:21 pm

for what stupid reason do You want to clobber the cics settings

again beware
the misuse of privileges is usually cause for lawful termination


cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort 8-)

Previous topicNext topic

Return to “CICS, Middleware and MQ Series.”