Capture the JSCAN in a dataset.

JES2/3, JCL, utilities.
Previous topicNext topic

Topic Author
RaOne
Registered Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 11:46 pm
Zodiac: Cancer

Capture the JSCAN in a dataset.

Post by RaOne » Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:55 pm

Hi,

As one of the test case I need to capture the JSCAN output of the Job to a data set. But I can not do that as the moment I do JSCAN it looks like browse option of viewing file. It does not allow to copy this. It shows a temporary name of the JSCAN dataset but that is available in 3.4 so can't copy from there too.

Can some one please help how can I copy the JSCAN in a dataset?



User avatar

Robert Sample
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1375
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 1:22 am
Location: Dubuque Iowa
Zodiac: Virgo

Re: Capture the JSCAN in a dataset.

Post by Robert Sample » Tue Oct 31, 2017 11:43 pm

Can some one please help how can I copy the JSCAN in a dataset?
Contact the vendor. The documentation may be available to anyone, but many vendors require registration and proof of site ownership of the product in order to access the documentation. If the documentation doesn't help you, the vendor support web site should be able to help.




enrico-sorichetti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 887
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:57 pm

Re: Capture the JSCAN in a dataset.

Post by enrico-sorichetti » Wed Nov 01, 2017 3:39 am

topic unlocked
see here for possible solution

http://zmainframes.com/viewtopic.php?f= ... can#p12418


cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort 8-)


Topic Author
RaOne
Registered Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 11:46 pm
Zodiac: Cancer

Re: Capture the JSCAN in a dataset.

Post by RaOne » Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:24 pm

Thanks Enrico.There in that topic it is written that
Does the browse screen show the dataset name being browsed? If so, swap screen, allocate a new dataset and copy the one being browsed.
It shows the dataset name browsed but when I go to another session to copy the dataset in ISPF 3.4, the dataset is not available.




nicc
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 593
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:45 pm

Re: Capture the JSCAN in a dataset.

Post by nicc » Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:54 am

Did you 'end' out of the browse session before swapping screens?


Regards
Nic

Previous topicNext topic

Return to “JCL - Job Control Language.”