Modify the PARM parameters passed to Compile JCL?

JES2/3, JCL, utilities.
Post Reply
Rohit Datta
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 10:04 pm

Modify the PARM parameters passed to Compile JCL?

Post by Rohit Datta »

Hi,

We've the COBOL compile JCL like this:

Code: Select all

//COBL EXEC PGM=IGYCRCTL, 
// COND=(4,LT), 
// PARM=('LANG(UE),F(I,I),NODBCS,OFF,NOLIST', 
.
.
and pass PARM parameters in compilation step as above.

As PARM parameter's lenght is restricted to 100 bytes, I think I can store the PARM parameters in a PS file and use it in the same compilation step as shown below:

Code: Select all

//COBL DD DSN=TheParm.file,DISP=SHR 
But looks like it's not doable, could you let me know how can I get it working?
enrico-sorichetti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 826
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:57 pm

Re: Modify the PARM parameters passed to Compile JCL?

Post by enrico-sorichetti »

I think I can store the PARM parameters in a PS file and use it in the same compilation step as shown below:
did You check if Your way of thinking matches the COBOL COMPILER way of thinking ? :mrgreen:

here is the staring point to decide

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.w ... wg27036733

the programming guide should give You enough hints
cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort 8-)
User avatar
Anuj Dhawan
Founder
Posts: 2802
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:40 pm
Location: Mumbai, India
Contact:
India

Re: Modify the PARM parameters passed to Compile JCL?

Post by Anuj Dhawan »

They contradict. ;)
Thanks,
Anuj

Disclaimer: My comments on this website are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity, in any way.
User avatar
Robert Sample
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1895
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 1:22 am
Location: Dubuque Iowa
United States of America

Re: Modify the PARM parameters passed to Compile JCL?

Post by Robert Sample »

COBOL supports a way to do what you want -- but what you did is NOT what COBOL supports. You really need to spend some time reading the manuals.
Post Reply

Create an account or sign in to join the discussion

You need to be a member in order to post a reply

Create an account

Not a member? register to join our community
Members can start their own topics & subscribe to topics
It’s free and only takes a minute

Register

Sign in

Return to “JCL - Job Control Language.”