jcl to strip asa control characters?

JES2/3, JCL, utilities.

Topic author
peeterjoot
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 2:01 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

jcl to strip asa control characters?

Postby peeterjoot » Fri Sep 08, 2017 1:35 am

I have test results containing SYSPRINT for a regression test suite that have been copied to unix and had the ASA control characters stripped out. I'm recompiling the (PL/I) code and want to compare the results against the previous versions, but the SYSPRINT of my new PL/I programs (which I am redirecting to a DATASET) has ASA control characters in the output.

Is there a JCL mechanism to strip the ASA control characters from the DATASET that the SYSPRINT output is saved to?



User avatar

Robert Sample
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1275
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 1:22 am
Location: East Dubuque Illinois
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 90 times

Re: jcl to strip asa control characters?

Postby Robert Sample » Fri Sep 08, 2017 7:15 am

If your data set is FBA or VBA, changing it to FB or VB may keep the carriage control characters out of it, but this is by no means certain.

Your best bet would be to use the utility of your choice (IEBGENER and SORT are both good; if your site has SAS it is excellent for this) to copy the data set (bytes 2 through ... ) to another FB (or VB) data set.



User avatar

prino
Registered Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:15 am
Location: Oostende, Belgium
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: jcl to strip asa control characters?

Postby prino » Sun Sep 10, 2017 1:11 am

Use SuperC with different column CMPCOLMN/O options for the old and new files.


Robert AH Prins
robertahprins @ the.17+Gb.Google thingy


Return to “JCL - Job Control Language.”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests